57 students turn out to be qualifiers and alternates in science camp

The Philippine Board of Studies Foundation (PBOSF) Inc. has spotted science wizards for their outstanding performance in the Science Training Camp which was made online on April 17 and 18, 2020.

From more than 160 participants in both categories Grades 5/6 and Grades 7/8, a total of fifty seven science wizards were declared qualifiers and alternates. This year, twenty four students had distinguished themselves as qualifiers, 12 from each category and thirty three had been identified as alternates, 12 and 21 for grades 5/6 and grades 7/8, respectively.    

The Science Training Camp had encompassed topics from earth science and biology to elementary chemistry and physics for the elementary participants. The junior participants had trekked through cell biology, genetics, physics and chemistry.

The following are the qualifiers and alternates of both the primary and junior divisions:

Grades 5 and 6:

Qualifiers:

Name School

1

Guanzon, Gabriel Colegio San Agustin – Makati

2

Racho, Jahdary SPED Integrated School for the Exceptional Children

3

Vargas, Hans Emmanuel Ateneo de Zamboanga University Grade School

4

Jabanes, Alexi Gail Immaculate Concepcion Academy

5

Maximo, Julian Gabriel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

6

Lugue, Aiyz Nathaniel Tarlac Montessori School

7

Lopingco, Caitlin St. John’s Institute-Bacolod

8

Sumogba, Heidrique Kristof Falcon School

9

Uy, Darren Angelo Ateneo de Manila

10

Buitizon, Giovanna Jaden St. Paul College Pasig

11

Palomares, Leigh Pauline Philippine Yuh chiau School

12

Cabigting, Julianna Yasha St. Paul College Pasig

Alternates:

Name School

1

Antonio, Aaron Jeffrey De La Salle University

2

Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict Ateneo De Manila University Grade School

3

Madrazo, Lance Gabriel Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

4

Serafin, Nazhil Matthew Colegio San Agustin – Binan

5

Burgos, Juan Miguel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

6

Delena, Yelena Maria Colegio San Agustin – Makati

7

Failanza, Nigel Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School

8

Magpantay, Mika Antonette Colegio San Agustin – Makati

9

Olivera, Miguel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

10

Castro, Maya Karla Isabelle Palawan Hope Christian School

11

Defensor, Matthew Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo

12

Mejela B. Ubando Mother Goose Special School System

13

Balopenos, Joana Nicole SPED Integrated School for the Exceptional Children

14

Dicang, Veniz Andrea Colegio San Agustin – Makati

15

Roxas, Rhian BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

16

Fernandez, Ahron Green Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Manila

17

Milan, Joshua De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

18

Carambas, Maricier Vily Morning Star Montessori School Inc

19

Lim, Gabriel Royce Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

20

Tugas, Duane Andrei James Precious International School of Davao

21

Varon, Cassidy Falcon School

 

Grades 7 and 8:    

Qualifiers:

Name School

1

Trompeta, Kim Andrie Colegio San Agustin – Binan

2

Lai, Samantha Rae Immaculate Concepcion Academy

3

Yap, Shaun Mannix St. Jude Catholic School

4

Vargas, Chantal Paige Ateneo de Zamboanga University JHS

5

Palada, Juliene Nissi Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

6

So, Sergei Matteo Grace Christian College

7

Kimwell, Athena Gabrielle Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

8

Manalang, Aleina Jeffrey St. Paul College Pasig

9

Barretto, Corinne Briana St. Paul College Pasig

10

Cheng, Edley Stan Hope Christian High School

11

Hernandez, Eleana Louise St. Paul College Pasig

12

Tan, Anika Gayle Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Alternates:

Name School

1

Joseph, Rika Giana Colegio San Agustin – Binan

2

Encarnacion, Arielle Victoria Philippine Science High School-CALABARZON

3

Ong, Kayla Angela Immaculate Conception Academy

4

Sunga, Micah Gabrielle St. Paul College Pasig

5

Silva, Sebastian Xavier School San Juan

6

Chua, Kara Victoria Immaculate Concepcion Academy

7

Marcelo, Ethan Marco Vale Xavier School Nuvali

8

Arce, Giesel Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Manila

9

Rongo, Alec Nathan St. John’s Institutte

10

Legaspi, Patric Xamwell Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

11

Panerio, Julian Miles Ateneo De Iloilo

12

Gomez, Mark Jr Bacolod Trinity Christian School