Monthly Archives: June 2020

KGL English certificates are now ready

Please be informed that the participants of the 2020 KGL English International Contest can now download the e-copy of the finalist diploma for winning 1st, 2nd and 3rd places; Certificates of Commendation and Certificates of Achievement.

To download your certificate, please click this link and look for your name, https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Vgu_dYbgBAsxW9tEkzFB3t5x-fqqheht?usp=sharing

Filipino Students grab top spots in KGL English Int’l contest

After a long hiatus due to the extraordinary circumstances resulting from the global spread of COVID19, the International Testing Authority (ITA), the organizer of the KGL International English Language Competition revealed the results of the 2nd stage of the said contest participated in by the Philippines last March 7, 2020.

The ITA disclosure showed that fourteen Filipino students aced the competition by obtaining the top three spots, 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, 95 others bagged the commendation award and 14 reaped the certificates of achievement.

The current uncertainties surrounding the present realities compelled ITA to postpone the KGL Global Event which was due to take place from 4-6 June 2020 in Amiens, France. It will be rescheduled later this year depending on the global development of COVID19 which the organizer monitors closely.

However, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation, Inc. will no longer participate in the final round of the 2020 KGL International English Language Contest because of more and more travel restrictions being put into place by most countries. 

The certificates will be in the participants’ hands as soon as PBOSF, Inc will receive the soft copies from the organizer.

At any rate, congratulations to the following Filipino students for making it to the top three places in these levels: Pre A1 level, A1 level, A2 level, B1 level and B2 level:

Name

School

Level

Place

1

REESE RAVEN OYOG

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Pre A-1

1st

2

MATTHEW DEFENSOR

SOLOMON INTEGRATED SCHOOL DE ILOILO

Pre A-1

2nd

3

NEEKA ELLA GUILLERO

CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDO

Pre A-1

3rd

4

EUNA NG-YOO

ASSUMPTION ILOILO

A-1

1st

5

YELENA MARIA DELEÑA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

A-1

2nd

6

JAEDI KHEENA BELLO

DARAGA NORTH CENTRAL SCHOOL

A-1

3rd

7

KIRSTEN LOUISE SY

SAINT JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL

A2

1st

8

REYSHEIL ANNE DOROMAL

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYAS

A2

2nd

9

ALLEN CONNER HIZON

DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL

A2

3rd

10

RIKKA GRACE SOMBIRO

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYAS

B1

1st

11

GABRIEL ELVIN DE GUZMAN

LORMA COLLEGES

B1

2nd

12

KAILA ALYSSA VELASCO

DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – MANILA

B2

1st

13

KAI CHENANIAH ORPILLA

MAKATI SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL

B2

2nd

14

SHANE FRANKLIN SO

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

B2

3rd

Receiving the commendation award are the following students who displayed their stunning English performance:

Name

School

Level

1

CHLOE PIA YSABEL VALDOZ

SAINT PAUL COLLEGE – PASIG

PRE-A1

2

KASNET ARRIANE PERALTA

LORMA COLLEGES

PRE-A1

3

CHAREIGN KATE LORETIZO

ATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

4

STEFANIE GWYNETH KAYE SHIH

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

5

KARLYNN SEVERA MANGANAAN

MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM

PRE-A1

6

VIVIENNE LYN MIRANDA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

PRE-A1

7

ELIANA SOPHIA ESTOLE

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

8

MOIRA ISABELLA SALIRE

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

9

HANS EMMANUEL VARGAS

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

10

ZYRHENE HINOSOLANGO

CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDO

PRE-A1

11

MIGUEL OLIVERA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

12

RAFAEL ETHAN JOSEPH ABAS

SAINT MARY’S SCHOOL – CDO

PRE-A1

13

JETHRO BLAZ UYTINGBAN

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

PRE-A1

14

AELLA TAUTO-AN

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

15

RHOELLE ANGELA MAMORNO

SUNHILL MONTESSORI CASA BATANGAS

PRE-A1

16

JULIAN GABRIEL MAXIMO

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

17

IÑIGO KENZO TOBIAS

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

PRE-A1

18

ANDREA LEI PESIGAN

SUNHILL MONTESSORI CASA BATANGAS

PRE-A1

19

JHAI MARI REYES

STONYHURTS SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

PRE-A1

20

JOSH CHAEL VILLANUEVA

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

21

CARLEEN SOPHIA FLORES

LORMA COLLEGES

PRE-A1

22

MICHAEL CRAIG SING

ATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

23

LANCE KENZO POSADAS

ATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

24

JOHN BENEDICT CASTRO

SAINT JOSEPH SCHOOL – ILOILO

PRE-A1

25

LUKE ALABRO

STONYHURTS SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

PRE-A1

26

MARIA SAMANTHA CRISTOBAL

ATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITY

PRE-A1

27

DENN ETHAN JOSH CASTRO

SAINT MARY’S SCHOOL – CDO

PRE-A1

28

MARIA MAXINE FORTUNA

INTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN

PRE-A1

29

CONSTANTINE TERROBIAS

INTEGRATED MONTESSORI CENTER

PRE-A1

30

CHLOE ALAINA CHAN

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

31

GILIANE ROSE OPEÑA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

32

AARON JEFFREY ANTONIO

DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – LAGUNA

PRE-A1

33

AHRON GREEN FERNANDEZ

COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN – MANILA

PRE-A1

34

JADON KEDRICK DOMO

CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDO

PRE-A1

35

JACINTA MARIKA MALDONADO

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

PRE-A1

36

JOSEPHINE JOY TORREÑA

PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO

PRE-A1

37

ELIZABETH SKY MENESES

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

PRE-A1

38

JOHN TIMOTHY LIM

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

PRE-A1

39

SEHANOR ABDUL

CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDO

PRE-A1

40

CHRISTIAN ANGELO PASCUA

IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY

PRE-A1

41

ELISE KASSANDRA MANALESE

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

42

CHANEL NICOLE SORIANO

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

43

ELEXUS MECKENZIE GOBONSENG

CEBU EASTERN COLLEGE

PRE-A1

44

REESE REILLY ALBANO

DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL

A1

45

ANNICA ASHA DOMINGO

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

A1

46

CHARLIZE GABRIELLE MARIANO

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

A1

47

KIM ANDRIE TROMPETA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

A1

48

RAIAN XZAVIER MORENO

COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN – MANILA

A1

49

JAELA BENISSE BAZAN

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

A1

50

RIANNE ONGTO POCISDIO

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

A1

51

WILLIAMS HUNTER

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATI

A1

52

ASHLEY GAELLE BAUTISTA

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

A1

53

ADRIELLE NICOLE ALONSOZANA

MSA WHIZ KIDZ ACADEMY

A1

54

JEAN DEL CASTILLO

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

A1

55

CHRISTOPHER JOHN TORREÑA

PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO

A1

56

ARWENN KATRIELLE UYTINGBAN

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

A2

57

ELIZA JANEL TAN

JUBILEE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

A2

58

AMBER DOROTHY CARITAN

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

A2

59

THEA VALERIE UY

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

A2

60

VERONICA KATHERINE GO

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

A2

61

JULIE RAYNE WANIWAN

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

A2

62

MARY JANIYAH KATE AGUTO

DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL

A2

63

LEANNE KEISHA POSADAS

HUASIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

A2

64

ANIKA GAYLE TAN

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

A2

65

JOHN ERICSON ONG

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

A2

66

PATRICIA HANNAH LEE

UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS – LEGAZPI

A2

67

CHANTAL PAIGE VARGAS

ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY

A2

68

JANELLE VENZ REYES

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

A2

69

STEPHANIE ECAL NEBRES

SAINT BENEDICT ACADEMY

A2

70

CASSANDRA ALEXA CUSIMANO

SAINT SCHOLASTICA’S ACADEMY

A2

71

ANDRE GERARD AW

MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

A2

72

JANA FRANCESCA MARQUEZ

SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANG

A2

73

MILO QUIDILLA

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

B1

74

MACKENZIE ZOE CHUA

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B1

75

ALFONSO RAFAEL OFRENEO

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – CALABARZON

B1

76

FILBERT EPHRAIM WU

VICTORY CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

B1

77

SOFIA DAVID

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B1

78

MATT DYLAN GELI

DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – MANILA

B1

79

JERALDINE MIRANDA

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYAS

B2

80

RENISE LIM

PHILIPPINE CHRISTIAN GOSPEL SCHOOL

B2

81

MICHAEL RAINIKEN TRAIFALGAR

ATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITY

B2

82

ERIKA JO SHI

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

B2

83

SYD SPENCER TEO

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

B2

84

BIANCA LORRAINE TAN

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

B2

85

EPHRAIM SALES

SENATOR RENE CAYETANO MSTHS

B2

86

REANNA DAGUMAN

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B2

87

ROI KOBE MALLARE

SENATOR RENE CAYETANO MSTHS

B2

88

MARIA MELIZA ROCAT

GUSA REGIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL

B2

89

RACQUEL ESCOLAR

GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

B2

90

HADRIAN MARCUS TE

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B2

91

GESTRELLE ANN PARREÑO

TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

B2

92

JOHN NICOLAS DONADO

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B2

93

LANCE NATHAN TIU

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B2

94

NINNA BEATRICE RIVERA

ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

B2

95

CHRISTOPHER KIYOSHI SO

KEYS SCHOOL MANILA

B2

Bagging the certificate of achievement from this year’s 2020 KGL International English Language Contest are the following

Name

School

Level

1

LAUREN ISABELLE APOSTOL

MSA WHIZ KIDZ ACADEMY

PRE-A1

2

GLENN RAPHAEL MORGA

SAINT THERESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF TACLOBAN

PRE-A1

3

ELIJAH MARCUS ESTOLE

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

PRE-A1

4

HARLYNAH NICOLE ONG

CEBU EASTERN COLLEGE

PRE-A1

5

CLARENCE MATTHEW UROT

BACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

6

ROBERT HENRIK UY

SAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLOD

PRE-A1

7

DAWN MARIE PUENTESPINA

BACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-A1

8

PETER JACOB LOPINGCO

SAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLOD

PRE-A1

9

CAITLIN LOPINGCO

SAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLOD

PRE-A1

10

KURT ANDREY ONYOT

CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDO

A1

11

JOHANNA GRACIELLE CASTRO

COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑAN

A1

12

SOPHIA DANELLE KUANG

HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

B2

13

SIGFRED KERWAYNE KWAN

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

B2

14

ELAINE ANGELI MECOS

LORMA COLLEGES

B2

PhilBrain to send mathletes to join “NEW Hope Cup”

Filipino Math wizards are provided with another much-awaited opportunity to join in the New Hope Cup Mathematics Competition approved by which has been held in each province of China since 1990.  It has become one of the largest and most influential extracurricular activities among 5.98 million students in China.

The New Hope Cup Invitation Contest – Philippine Edition  has been organized by the Chinese Society of Optimization, Overall Planning and Economical Mathematics, Committee of Hope Cup Mathematics Competition and China’s State Education Commission and was included in the list of nationwide competitions of China, approved by the  World Mathematics Team Championship (WMTC) Global committee.

This year, New Hope Cup Mathematics Competition – Philippine Edition goes ONLINE on Saturday, September 12, 2020!!!

The said contest is open to the following categories: Lower Primary (G2), Middle Primary (G3/4), Upper Primary (G5/6), JHS 7,8 and 9, Senior HS 11 and 12.

In the Philippines, the New Hope Cup is for all PhilBrain Aspirants, but invitation is extended to interested MTG qualifiers and MathDAP challengers. All eager-to-join mathletes must have participated in the 2020 MOSTP.

Interested participants may email: newhopecupmathcom@gmail.com  with the subject ” INTERESTED TO JOIN ONLINE NEW HOPE CUP” so that the you will receive the complete details of the registration procedure. Please indicate the following details in your email: Name of student, School name, grade level (A.Y. 2019-2020) and contact/mobile number.

Registration ends on Friday, July 31, 2020!

MathDAP to  join in 2020 AIMO

It’s truly a season of math competition in Asia! The Philippines just as any of its neighboring countries has gone through series of mathematics trainings in order to have the best selection from the pool of the finest math wizards to comprise the Philippine teams for math competitions abroad.

From the in-house and long summer trainings made through online, the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines says yes to the invitation from Dr. Obi Wong Secretary General, Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Union Doctor of Philosophy in Physics, The University of Hong Kong Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association to participate in the 2020 Asia International Mathematics Olympiad (AIMO) which is set on Sunday, August 2, 2020.

The 2020 AIMO is open to all interested MathDAP challengers or MTG qualifiers from grades 1 to 12 who underwent the 2020 MOSTP. The good news is that Filipino math wizards don’t have to fly to Hong Kong for the competition since it is administered ONLINE for the safety and welfare of participants and delegates from the possible COVID19 infection. However, those who want to participate in the onsite (Hong Kong venue) is also welcome but they must take note that there is a 14-day quarantine right after landing at Hong Kong International Airport.

Since the 2020 AIMO will be administered via online examination system developed by the AIMO Union, then login name and password will be sent to MAthDAP one or two weeks before the contest date so that the participants can login the system and take the competition via internet.

 Interested MathDAP challengers and MTG qualifiers must confirm their participation on or before Monday, June 15, 2020 through this email address, AIMOPHILIPPINES2020@gmail.com.

For fast and easy registration, MathDAP ORG INC (account name) accepts payment through BPI online banking transaction (Transfer Money) to this Account Number, 4821-0025-11. On the “NOTE” part, please indicate the following details: Name of student, School name, grade level (A.Y. 2019-2020) and mobile number.

57 students turn out to be qualifiers and alternates in science camp

The Philippine Board of Studies Foundation (PBOSF) Inc. has spotted science wizards for their outstanding performance in the Science Training Camp which was made online on April 17 and 18, 2020.

From more than 160 participants in both categories Grades 5/6 and Grades 7/8, a total of fifty seven science wizards were declared qualifiers and alternates. This year, twenty four students had distinguished themselves as qualifiers, 12 from each category and thirty three had been identified as alternates, 12 and 21 for grades 5/6 and grades 7/8, respectively.    

The Science Training Camp had encompassed topics from earth science and biology to elementary chemistry and physics for the elementary participants. The junior participants had trekked through cell biology, genetics, physics and chemistry.

The following are the qualifiers and alternates of both the primary and junior divisions:

Grades 5 and 6:

Qualifiers:

Name School

1

Guanzon, Gabriel Colegio San Agustin – Makati

2

Racho, Jahdary SPED Integrated School for the Exceptional Children

3

Vargas, Hans Emmanuel Ateneo de Zamboanga University Grade School

4

Jabanes, Alexi Gail Immaculate Concepcion Academy

5

Maximo, Julian Gabriel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

6

Lugue, Aiyz Nathaniel Tarlac Montessori School

7

Lopingco, Caitlin St. John’s Institute-Bacolod

8

Sumogba, Heidrique Kristof Falcon School

9

Uy, Darren Angelo Ateneo de Manila

10

Buitizon, Giovanna Jaden St. Paul College Pasig

11

Palomares, Leigh Pauline Philippine Yuh chiau School

12

Cabigting, Julianna Yasha St. Paul College Pasig

Alternates:

Name School

1

Antonio, Aaron Jeffrey De La Salle University

2

Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict Ateneo De Manila University Grade School

3

Madrazo, Lance Gabriel Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

4

Serafin, Nazhil Matthew Colegio San Agustin – Binan

5

Burgos, Juan Miguel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

6

Delena, Yelena Maria Colegio San Agustin – Makati

7

Failanza, Nigel Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School

8

Magpantay, Mika Antonette Colegio San Agustin – Makati

9

Olivera, Miguel Colegio San Agustin – Binan

10

Castro, Maya Karla Isabelle Palawan Hope Christian School

11

Defensor, Matthew Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo

12

Mejela B. Ubando Mother Goose Special School System

13

Balopenos, Joana Nicole SPED Integrated School for the Exceptional Children

14

Dicang, Veniz Andrea Colegio San Agustin – Makati

15

Roxas, Rhian BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

16

Fernandez, Ahron Green Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Manila

17

Milan, Joshua De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

18

Carambas, Maricier Vily Morning Star Montessori School Inc

19

Lim, Gabriel Royce Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

20

Tugas, Duane Andrei James Precious International School of Davao

21

Varon, Cassidy Falcon School

 

Grades 7 and 8:    

Qualifiers:

Name School

1

Trompeta, Kim Andrie Colegio San Agustin – Binan

2

Lai, Samantha Rae Immaculate Concepcion Academy

3

Yap, Shaun Mannix St. Jude Catholic School

4

Vargas, Chantal Paige Ateneo de Zamboanga University JHS

5

Palada, Juliene Nissi Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

6

So, Sergei Matteo Grace Christian College

7

Kimwell, Athena Gabrielle Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

8

Manalang, Aleina Jeffrey St. Paul College Pasig

9

Barretto, Corinne Briana St. Paul College Pasig

10

Cheng, Edley Stan Hope Christian High School

11

Hernandez, Eleana Louise St. Paul College Pasig

12

Tan, Anika Gayle Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Alternates:

Name School

1

Joseph, Rika Giana Colegio San Agustin – Binan

2

Encarnacion, Arielle Victoria Philippine Science High School-CALABARZON

3

Ong, Kayla Angela Immaculate Conception Academy

4

Sunga, Micah Gabrielle St. Paul College Pasig

5

Silva, Sebastian Xavier School San Juan

6

Chua, Kara Victoria Immaculate Concepcion Academy

7

Marcelo, Ethan Marco Vale Xavier School Nuvali

8

Arce, Giesel Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Manila

9

Rongo, Alec Nathan St. John’s Institutte

10

Legaspi, Patric Xamwell Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

11

Panerio, Julian Miles Ateneo De Iloilo

12

Gomez, Mark Jr Bacolod Trinity Christian School