All is set for KGL Contest Stage 2

Fifty-six entrants will take the next step towards the Stage 2 of the 2021 KGL Contest English, which is scheduled on Saturday, March 20, 2021.

The Stage 2 is also a multiple choice test and reading passages followed by multiple choice questions.  All questions have three or four answer options (A, B, C or D). There will also be a listening and writing component to the test.

All participants in Stage 2 are asked to complete one writing task. The writing task is only used  to identify the best performing contestants in cases of equal scoring and high performance by contestants. All other writing tasks are not assessed and no result is reported. The participants have 1 hr 20 minutes to complete the test (Pre – A1 60 minutes).

As for the listening online, the organizer will form three (3) groups to facilitate the downloading of the listening files.

First Group

Time: 9:45AM

Participants: A1 and B1

 

Second Group

Time: 10:45 AM

Participants: A2 and B2

 

Third Group

Time: 11:45

Participants: PRE-A1

 

The qualifiers will be receiving further instructions via email. They are:

No. NAME SCHOOL LEVEL
1 Aaron Tyler Dy-Po Grace Christian College PRE-A1
2 Alyana Andrea Rigor Saint Pedro Poveda College PRE-A1
3 Annette Tiffany Yu Saint John’S Institute – Bacolod PRE-A1
4 Bernardo Isaiah Iii Escalon De La Salle Santiago Zobel School PRE-A1
5 Bianca Jayne Ong Saint John’S Institute – Bacolod PRE-A1
6 Issaiah Sean Escobido Huasiong College Of Iloilo PRE-A1
7 Francis Mikhail Venancio Project 6 Elementary School PRE-A1
8 Haley Samuelle Sy Grace Christian College PRE-A1
9 Ira Kimberly Hong Uno High School PRE-A1
10 Ivan Gabriel Asuncion Merryland Montessori And High School Incorporated PRE-A1
11 Jeoash Keith Gevana The Palmridge School Bacoor Cavite PRE-A1
12 Kaylee Nichole Tan Jimenez Saint Jude Catholic School PRE-A1
13 Kristina Isabella Sur City Central School – Cdo PRE-A1
14 Lucas Marion Deveraturda Kalalake Elementary School PRE-A1
15 Ma. Graciella Agatha Vedar De La Salle University Integrated School PRE-A1
16 Rachel Frances Mazo Dole Philippines School PRE-A1
17 Theodore Aaron Tanpinco Saint John’S Institute – Bacolod PRE-A1
18 Yjasmin Olivia Chen Sunshine International School PRE-A1
19 Alexandrelle Pancubila Frames Of Mind School A1
20 Chloe Pia Ysabel Valdoz Saint Paul College – Pasig A1
21 Elisha John Capule Victory Christian International School A1
22 Jared Cobe Ng Grace Christian College A1
23 Julian Eymard Venancio Project 6 Elementary School A1
24 Kevin Jack Villamiel San Beda College Alabang A1
25 Kyle Andrew Bayot Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati A1
26 Marcella Layos Santa Rosa Elementary School Central 3 A1
27 Moira Isabella Salire Zamboanga Chong Hua High School A1
28 Patricia Anne Macapagal Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills A1
29 Phia Kristina Libunao San Beda College Alabang A1
30 Sofia Uri Ysabelle Geronim Stonyhurts Southville International School A1
31 Vivienne Lyn Miranda Colegio San Agustin – Makati A1
32 Wynshanelle Gianeah Ng Grace Christian College A1
33 Kaye Monique Cua Chiang Kai Shek College A2
34 Anika Gayle Tan Zamboanga Chong Hua High School A2
35 Djiren Riel Abdao Integrated Montessori Center A2
36 Jeffrey Camiña Jr. Philippine Science High School – Soccsksargen Region Cam A2
37 Jia Ruth Lauren Condino Integrated Montessori Center A2
38 Kharlos Jude Menard Vilor Manila Science High School A2
39 Samantha Rae Yu Lai Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills A2
40 Sergei Matteo So Victory Christian International School A2
41 Yelena Maria Delena Colegio San Agustin – Makati A2
42 Amber Dorothy Caritan Grace Christian College B1
43 Franceska Gamutan Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B1
44 Kaleena Clarice So Philippine Science High School – Main Campus B1
45 Kylie Danielle Sy Grace Christian College B1
46 Rheanne Charlene Co Tarlac Living Faith Academy B1
47 Svetlana Viktoria Roxas Philippine Science High School – Bicol B1
48 Bren Daniel Ebriega De La Salle University Integrated School B2
49 Cris Adrielle Abrea Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B2
50 Francis Isaac Mijares Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B2
51 Gianna Patricia Jimenez San Beda College Alabang B2
52 Judd Christian Bañas Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B2
53 Maria Antoninette Lopez Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus B2
54 Matt Raymond Ayento Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B2
55 Sean Matthew Tan Jubilee Christian Academy B2
56 Zoelijah Pat Ayan Philippine Science High School-Caraga Region Campus B2