Advisory: Contest Venues for 2011 ICAS – Math

The 2011 International Competitions and Assessment for Schools will go on as scheduled on Saturday, August 13, 2011. It will start at exactly 9 o’clock in the morning in the following contest venues:

Please do not forget these following reminders:

  • The ICAS-Mathematics participants must bring a pencil- 2B or B (not Pen) and an eraser during the competition.
  • Bringing of dictionaries, mobile phones, pagers and other personal electronic devices are strictly prohibited in the contest.
  • Students must have a ruler marked in millimeters (mm).
  • The participants are expected to be in their complete school uniform.

Papers A, B, C, D and E

  • Calculators are not permitted.
  • Formal algebra is not tested: the emphasis is on pattern, structure and puzzles
  • Formal geometry is not tested (except for a small amount in Paper E): the emphasis is spatial skills.

Papers F, G, H

  • Calculators are required.
  • Formal algebra is tested and students are expected to be familiar with some conventions of algebra.
  • Formal geometry is tested and students are expected to be familiar with some conventions of geometry.

 

 Testing CenteerGr3Gr4Gr5Gr6Yr1Yr2Yr3Yr4
ABCDEFGH
------------------------------------------------------------
1Grace Christian College4675576213593112139
------------------------------------------------------------
Ateneo de Manila Grade School11000000
Chiang Kai Shek College00011010
Colegio San Agustin - Makati568411000
Don Bosco Technical Institute00000010
Grace Christian College024557146
Greenpark Montessori Center01000000
Hope Christian High School- Manila56687876
Jubilee Christian Academy00210000
Miriam College55525555
PAREF Rose Hill School, Inc.00000001
Pasig Catholic College41273001
Philadephia High School00011660
Philippine Cultural College, Caloocan52545668
Philippine Cultural College, Manila1312141113131811
Philippine Institute of Quezon City30166219
Philippine Science High School - Main00001761
Saint Jude Catholic School2358105818
St. Paul College of Pasig2330168333871
St. Stephen's High School12310122
Xavier School - Manila00020000
UP integrated school03220000
------------------------------------------------------------
2Colegio San Agustin - Binan373538481313910
------------------------------------------------------------
Colegio San Agustin - Binan93675010
De La Salle Canlubang00020000
Elizabeth Seton School, Las Pinas City121113140000
Elizabeth Seton School-South, Imus Cavite66331314
Integrated Montessori Center00040400
PAREF Woodrose00100000
San Beda College Alabang101515187075
Santa Rosa Sci & Tech HS - Laguna00000601
------------------------------------------------------------
3Davao Central High School00002107
------------------------------------------------------------
Philippine Science High School - SMC00002107
------------------------------------------------------------
4Gen. Santos Hope Christian School00100020
------------------------------------------------------------
The Quantum Academy, Inc.00100020
------------------------------------------------------------
5Iligan City East High School8911282203
------------------------------------------------------------
Mary-Infant Jesus School - Iligan10000000
Iligan City East Central School00410100
Iligan City East High School20290001
Living Spring Academy - Iligan233130000
Philippine Science High School - CMC00002102
Youngster Christian Learning Place36250000
------------------------------------------------------------
6Iloilo Central Commercial High School19192028211812
------------------------------------------------------------
Children's Integrated School of Alta Tierra, Inc.36360000
Colegio de San Jose00010000
Iloilo Central Commercial High School23522559
Iloilo National High School00000632
Maasin Central Elementary School - Iloilo05480000
Oton Central Elementary School - Iloilo00010000
Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo145550000
Sto. Domingo Elementary School - Iloilo00110000
West Visayas State U Integrated Lab. Sch00240001
------------------------------------------------------------
7St. Joseph College - Olongapo213019398212817
------------------------------------------------------------
Center of Excelence Kalalake Elem. School8126100000
Division of Olongapo City02250000
Gordon Heights National HS00005123
Heaven Sent Leaning and Tutorial Center665120000
Nellie E. Brown Elementary School01000000
Olongapo City Elementary School13140000
Olongapo City National High School00000033
Regional Science High School00000202311
Special Education Center for the Gifted55563000
SPEC FL/T GHIES - Olongapo City00020000
St. Joseph College Elementary Dept11000000
------------------------------------------------------------
8Naga Hope Christian School121213142123
------------------------------------------------------------
Ateneo De Naga University00001000
Blessed Lights International Christian Academy121113120000
Naga City Science High School00001000
Naga Hope Christian School01020023
Universidad De Sta. Isabel - Naga City00000100
------------------------------------------------------------
9Oro Christian Grace School - CDO00010020
------------------------------------------------------------
Oro Christian Grace School00010000
Xavier University High School00000020
------------------------------------------------------------
10Pangasinan Universal Institute751054450
------------------------------------------------------------
Arnedo Elementary School10000000
Bolinao Integrated School10000000
Mother Goose Special School System11301000
Pangasinan Universal Institute21221320
Philippine Tarlac City Kian Tiak Institute23531130
St. Albert the Great School00001000
------------------------------------------------------------
11St. Augustine's School - Iba, Zambales610151510940
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
12St. John's Institute- Bacolod33442243
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
13St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur100010002
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
14Zamboanga Chong Hua High School399971243
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
15China Jr MO00005124
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
16China Primary MO01160000
------------------------------------------------------------