Monthly Archives: September 2015

PH names Science group for 2015 IMSO; Saturday Training is set

The MTG Philippines announced the names of students who are likely to compose the Philippine team for the science category in the International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO) for Primary School Students which will be held in Bangkok, Thailand on November 1 – 7, 2015.

The line-up for the Science category is composed of the top scorers of the 4-Day IMSO Selection Training Camp which was attended by almost 70 science wizards who topped the 2015 International Competitions and Assessments Schools (ICAS) – Science.

The prospective participants of the IMSO Science category must attend the training which will start on Saturday, September 19, 2015 at Arellano University in Legarda. The training starts at 9AM to 4PM.

The participants from their respective provinces are advised to request their training materials at this email address,

The following are the names of the top scorers and alternates:

  1. Top Scorers
Names of Students Grade Schools
1 BONIFACIO ANIKA BETTINA 5 Mother Goose Special School System Inc.
2 CARLES DENICE SOPHIA D 5 Catbalogan I SPED Center, Samar
3 DEQUITO NOEL STEPHEN 5 Xavier School Nuvali
4 JOCSON RALDZ LOREN 5 Philippine Normal University – VCTL, Iloilo City
5 NOCEDA ERIN CHRISTEN 5 Special Education Center For The Gifted (Sped-G)
6 PAK MI JUNG 5 Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
7 TAN-GATUE CHIARA BERNADETTE 5 St. Jude Catholic School
8 ANG MEHRIELL ELLICE 6 St. Jude Catholic School
9 BELTRAN JOHN PAUL NOEL 6 Butuan City Sped Center
10 DUMALE MARCO ERANO 6 De La Salle University Integrated School
12 MIRANDA JERALDINE 6 SPED – Integrated Schl For Exceptional Children – Iloilo
13 MONTALES CELINE 6 Colegio San Agustin-Makati
14 PALITOG JOSE MIGUEL 6 San Beda College Alabang
16 RILLERA ANGELA MARIE 6 San Beda College Alabang
17 SAAVEDRA HAILIE 6 City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City
18 TROMPETA SETH MARCHEN 6 Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
  1. Alternates
Names of Students Grade Schools
1 BERNARDO DAPHNE LAUREN 5 St. Jude Catholic School
2 CHUA KIAN COLIN 5 St. Jude Catholic School
3 MAURICIO ERIN SOPHIA 5 St. Jude Catholic School
4 DALIAN CLARISSA LOIS 6 Precious International School Of Davao
5 DEL ROSARIO ENRICO 6 Assumption Iloilo
6 SOMBIRO RIKKA GRACE 6 Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo