2015 IMSO Selection Training Camp

The Philippine Board of Studies Foundation, Inc. will conduct a selection training program for Science enthusiast dubbed as the “Science In-House Selection Training Camp” on August 28-31, 2015.

The 4-day training program will be at Christian Development Center, Gonzales St. Tagaytay Country Homes 3, Crossing Silang East, Tagaytay City 4120. Tel. no.: 046 413 1419.

The training program will be a basis for selecting the top scorers who will be the official participants to represent the Philippines in the science category in the forthcoming 2015 International Math and Science Olympiad (IMSO) in Bangkok, Thailand this November.

Tentative Schedule:

August 28, 2015 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Registration
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Orientation
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm First Session
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Dinner
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Science Games /  Puzzles
9:30 pm Rest
August 29, 2015 7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am – 12 nn Morning Session (2nd, 3rd)
12:00 nn – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Afternoon Session (4th, 5th)
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Dinner
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Science Activity / Ethics Lesson
9:30 pm Rest
August 30, 2015 7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am – 12 noon Morning Session (6th, 7th)
12:00 noon – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Written Exam 1, Experiment Exam
5:30 pm – 6: 30 pm Dinner
6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Socialization
9:30 pm Rest
August 31, 2015 6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast
7:30 am – 9:00 am Final Exam
10:00 am – 12:00 nn Heavy Snack / Closing Ceremony
1:00 pm Home Sweet Home

Accommodation, meals and training is FREE OF CHARGE but participants will be responsible for the cost of their travel to the training venue in Tagaytay.

We will only accept 50 participants, hence confirmation is on a ‘first-come-first-serve basis’. Please confirm your participation at imso.trainingcamp@mtgphil.org with subject header “Science Selection Training Camp” on or before August 21, 2015 ONLY.

Note: Parents/Coaches are not allowed to visit during the training program. There will be no visit hours unless with valid reasons.

List of Candidates:

Last Name First Name School LEVEL
1 Ang Eirah Mehriell St. Jude Catholic School 5
2 Ang Chua Kaitlynne Maree St. Jude Catholic School 5
3 Balinas Julline St. Scholatica’S Academy, Bacolod City 5
4 Balopenos Justin Ray SPED – ISEC Iloilo City 5
5 Bernardo Daphne Lauren St. Jude Catholic School 5
6 Bonifacio Anika Bettina Mother Goose Special School System Inc. 5
7 Carles Denice Sophia D Catbalogan I SPED Center, Samar 5
8 Chua Kian Colin St. Jude Catholic School 5
9 Comaling Pauline Mae City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City 5
10 Cruz Evgeny Palanan Elementary School, Makati City 5
11 Cuadro Jonathan Gabriel Integrated Montessori Center 5
12 Dequito Noel Stephen Xavier School Nuvali 5
13 Jao Ethan Cedric St. Jude Catholic School 5
14 Jocson Raldz Loren Phil. Normal University – VCTL, Iloilo City 5
15 Lati Cyril Reignelle Pasig Catholic College 5
16 Mauricio Erin Sophia St. Jude Catholic School 5
17 Miras Patricia Grace De La Salle University Integrated School 5
18 Naorbe Neil Francis San Beda College Alabang 5
19 Ngo Stacey Caryl MGC New Life Christian Academy 5
20 Noceda Erin Christen SPED – G Olongapo City 5
21 Pak Mi Jung Colegio San Agustin – Biñan 5
22 Palitog Jose Marco San Beda College Alabang 5
23 Ricaforte Andre 5
24 Tan Kate Arianna Hua Siong College Of Iloilo – Ledesco 5
25 Tan-Gatue Chiara Bernadette St. Jude Catholic School 5
26 Uygongco Justin Timothy Hua Siong College Of Iloilo – Main 5
27 Vitor Gwyneth Marie Butuan City Sped Center 5
28 Aguirre Maria Pilar Isabel SPED – ISEC Iloilo City 6
29 Ang Mehriell Ellice St. Jude Catholic School 6
30 Baxinela Kristoffer Cliff PAREF Westbridge School 6
31 Belino Martin Rey SPED – G Olongapo City 6
32 Beltran John Paul Noel Butuan City Sped Center 6
33 Casugbo Marianne Hua Siong College Of Iloilo 6
34 Chan Raya Colleen St.Paul College Of Ilocos Sur 6
35 Ching Lyonel Justin Jubilee Christian Academy 6
36 Chua Jonah St. Jude Catholic School 6
37 Co Arthur Caleb Tarlac Living Faith Academy 6
38 Dalian Clarissa Lois Precious International School Of Davao 6
39 Del Rosario Enrico Assumption Iloilo 6
40 Duenas Kahlil Maha Shiva West Visayas State University – Iloilo City 6
41 Dumale Marco Erano De La Salle University Integrated School 6
42 Duran Julian Raymund Colegio San Agustin Makati 6
43 Emboltura Altair Mizar Sto. Domingo Elementary School 6
44 Espiritu Isaac Nathan Butuan City Sped Center 6
45 Flores Miguel Bestcap Career College, Inc. 6
46 Gabor Ryv Biensent D Sto. Niño Sped Center, Tacloban City 6
47 Gale Kent Vincent Precious International School Of Davao 6
48 Lomibao Isabela Gabrielle San Beda College Alabang 6
49 Magto Ron Christian Y Tambo Central School, Iligan City 6
50 Martinez Enrico Rolando Xavier School 6
51 Miranda Jeraldine SPED – ISEC Iloilo City 6
52 Montales Celine Colegio San Agustin-Makati 6
53 Ongchua Rene John Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo 6
54 Orpilla Uriel Nathan La Salle Green Hills 6
55 Palitog Jose Miguel San Beda College Alabang 6
56 Palomar Wesley Gavin Falcon School 6
57 Picart David Kyle Sunshine International School 6
58 Que Paul Christian Iloilo Scholastic Academy 6
59 Rillera Angela Marie San Beda College Alabang 6
60 Saavedra Hailie City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City 6
61 Salise Prince Gerald Peter City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City 6
62 Setias James Eugene West Visayas State University – Iloilo 6
63 Sombiro Rikka Grace Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo 6
64 Teo Syd Spencer Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 6
65 Trompeta Seth Marchen Colegio San Agustin – Biñan 6
66 Vidal Aryl Jode Micole Iloilo Central Elementary School 6