Monthly Archives: August 2013

Filipino Kids excel in 2013 ICAS- Science

It must have been the scientist in these 72 Filipino students that made it in the short list of top one percent participants in the in the 2013 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) Science conducted last June 22, 2013.

The Educational Assessment Australia (EAA), an education group of UNSW Global Pty Limited, announced that 72 of the participants from the Philippines will receive certificates of high distinction. Furthermore, the next ten percent of the participants, totaling 209 Pinoy kids, will take hold in few days time their certificate of distinction while 493 Filipino science wizards, belonging in the next twenty five percent,  will be awarded credit certificates.

The ICAS-Science assesses students’ skills in the key scientific areas of: Interpreting data, including observing, measuring and interpreting diagrams, tables and graphs; Applying data, including inferring, predicting and concluding; Higher order skills, including investigating, reasoning and problem solving.

The papers will cover content on Earth and Beyond (incorporating the Earth Sciences and Astronomy), Energy and Change (incorporating Physics) Life and Living (incorporating Biology and Ecology) and Natural and Processed Materials (incorporating Chemistry).

 First NameLast NameYr. LevelSchoolAward
1DION STEPHANONG4Ateneo de Manila Grade SchoolHigh Distinction
2JOHN PAUL NOEL BBELTRAN3Butuan City SPED CenterHigh Distinction
3CLYDE WESLEYANG7Chiang Kai Shek CollegeHigh Distinction
4ANDREW BRANDONONG8Chiang Kai Shek CollegeHigh Distinction
5PRINCE GERALD PETERSALISE3City Central SchoolHigh Distinction
6NEIL RAFAELCAJOTE4City Central SchoolHigh Distinction
7RYAN CHRISTOPHERDEODORES4Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anHigh Distinction
8SOPHIA MARIONMEDINA4Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anHigh Distinction
9DAN ALDENBATERISNA4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
10DONG HYEOKLEE4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
11JUSTIN MIGUELQUISMUNDO5Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
12LUIS MIGUELTOLENTINO5Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
13RHOMEL IGNATIUSMARCOJOS6Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
14RHOMEL ISAACMARCOJOS7Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
15HANS CECILIOBOSSHARD8Colegio San Agustin - MakatiHigh Distinction
16NOEL STEPHENDEQUITO3De La Salle Science & Tech Complex Univ.High Distinction
17MARCO ERANODUMALE3De La Salle Science & Tech Complex Univ.High Distinction
18NATHANIEL SHAUNHAO3Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
19ADAM CHRISTOPHERCHAN6Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
20MIN CHANJEONG8Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
21KELSEYLIM TIONG SOON8Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
22HONEYFERAMANCIO9Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
23JASON CARLOCARRANCEJA9Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
24CALVIN ALEXANDERNG9Grace Christian CollegeHigh Distinction
25NEIL JHEROMEHERNANDEZ7Holy Rosary Academy of Las Pi–as CityHigh Distinction
26STED MICAHCHENG3Hope Christian High SchoolHigh Distinction
27ZACK THEODORESIM3Hope Christian High SchoolHigh Distinction
28AMOSTAN9Hope Christian High SchoolHigh Distinction
29KATHLEEN ANNSISON5Iloilo Central Commercial High SchoolHigh Distinction
30JAYMI MAECHING6Jubilee Christian AcademyHigh Distinction
31LAWRENCE GABRIELDY6Makati Hope Christian SchoolHigh Distinction
32FARRELL ELDRIANWU7MGC New Life Christian AcademyHigh Distinction
33GIAN MARKSANTOS6Morning Star Montessori SchoolHigh Distinction
34JAN CEDRICQUINTIN3Mother Goose Special School SystemHigh Distinction
35HIRAYAMARCOS3Philippine Cultural CollegeHigh Distinction
36FRANCISCONCEPCION9Philippine Cultural CollegeHigh Distinction
37EASONWONG5Philippine Cultural College - CaloocanHigh Distinction
38LARA ANDREAMONTALES9Philippine Science High School - MainHigh Distinction
39CRIS JERICHOCRUZ6Puerto Prinsesa Pilot Elem SchoolHigh Distinction
40GEN MARKTANNO8Southville International School and CollegesHigh Distinction
41HUGH ANGELOSONON4Special Education Center for the GiftedHigh Distinction
42MEHRIELL ELLICEANG3St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
43MIKHIL STEFANBORBE3St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
44LAILA DENISEDY4St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
45MADELEINEREYES4St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
46JOAQUIN LUISMAYO5St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
47STEFAN MARCUSONG5St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
48ANDREAJABA8St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
49MATTHEWNGO8St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
50VINCE BENEDICTSAY8St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
51ADRIAN REGINALDSY8St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
52ISABELLATAN8St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
53STANLY DERRICKCHAN9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
54AUSTINCHUA9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
55LOUIEDY9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
56MA CZARINA ANGELALAO9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
57AVA CELESTELEE9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
58MATTHEW RYANTAN9St. Jude Catholic SchoolHigh Distinction
59JUNGWONHONG8St. Paul College, PasigHigh Distinction
60IMMANUEL JOSIAHBALETE3St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
61MARIA MONICAMANLISES3St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
62SHERWIN ADRIENTIU4St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
63GABRIEL JOSEPHPUA5St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
64THOMAS SPENCERBALETE6St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
65JOHN THOMASCHUATAK9St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
66RANDALL LEWISCO9St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
67MARC ADRIANYU9St. Stephen's High SchoolHigh Distinction
68JOSEPH RYANONG5Xavier SchoolHigh Distinction
69SEDRICKKEH7Xavier SchoolHigh Distinction
70ANDREW LAWRENCESY8Xavier SchoolHigh Distinction
71MARIO ANTONIOONGKIKO9Xavier SchoolHigh Distinction
72VICENTE RAPHAELCHAN6Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolHigh Distinction
1MICKEL LYLE ANGELOPE5Antique SPED CenterDistinction
2ERROL JOHNSUAREZ7Aquinas University of Legazpi - SHSDistinction
3LANCE PATRICKISIP8Aquinas University of Legazpi - SHSDistinction
4CARLYNNE ERICAMIRHAN5Bethany Christian SchoolDistinction
5MYLES DENZELDELATORE7Bethany Christian SchoolDistinction
6CARL KEVINMIRHAN9Bethany Christian SchoolDistinction
7JAN VINCENTSIMBOL6BHC Educational Institution Inc.Distinction
8AIMEE GIZELLEBRAGANZA7BHC Educational Institution Inc.Distinction
9HALEY OSMENTNAPALCRUZ5Catalina Vda de Jalon Memorial SchoolDistinction
10CEDRICBOLA4Center of ExcellenceDistinction
11TRISHA DANIELLESIA3Chiang Kai Shek CollegeDistinction
12TERENCE BRIANTSAI7Chiang Kai Shek CollegeDistinction
13HANS JARETTONG9Chiang Kai Shek CollegeDistinction
14ARCHELLEAPARICI3City Central SchoolDistinction
15RYLE MARVEASPERA3City Central SchoolDistinction
16SOFIA MARGARETBACOT3City Central SchoolDistinction
17TRISHA JANEITAAS3City Central SchoolDistinction
18HAILIESAAVEDRA3City Central SchoolDistinction
19GABE ALLENSAMBAAN3City Central SchoolDistinction
20PAULINECREAYLA4City Central SchoolDistinction
21AUSTINE ANGELINEPARAISO4City Central SchoolDistinction
22MIGONAVARRO5City Central SchoolDistinction
23SETH MARCHENTROMPETA3Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anDistinction
24PRINCESA JOELYUMOL4Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anDistinction
25BON LEIFAMALLA6Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anDistinction
26SAMANTHAAMANTE8Colegio San Agustin - Bi–anDistinction
27FRANCINEALFARO3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
28NICOLEBRIONES3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
29KERI MOIRABRUGADA3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
30MARIELLA EUNICECRUZ3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
31MIGUELDAYOAN3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
32JOSE LUIGILACHICA3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
33JUSTINLANTING3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
34JULIANNE ERYLLESANTOS3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
35MIGUELSANTOYO3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
36CARL DAVID TANSCHNECK3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
37KAITLAN INGRID SABINESTREBEL3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
38VALEINE JULETTE DE GUIATOLENTINO3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
39RICARDOVICERRA3Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
40JOSHUA ANGELOGAFFUD4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
41AMANDA FAITHGORREON4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
42CARLIN KENMAXINO4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
43SOPHIA FRANCESCAPRE4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
44JUAN LUISSANTAMARIA4Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
45MARIA BIANCAROXAS5Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
46SCOTTTIAMSON5Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
47KIANNA LOUISEZALAMEDA5Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
48YOUNALEE6Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
49RAEANN RENEEMARIANO6Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
50MA PATRICIA THEAAREVALO7Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
51MARCELA MERCEDESRODOLFO7Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
52PATRICIA ANNEVILLORIA7Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
53HYEONG SEONYOO7Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
54DAE UKKIM8Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
55DO NALEE8Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
56ROSHANUTTAMCHANDANI8Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
57MA VERONICA PIA NAREVALO9Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
58KENZOCASTA„EDA9Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
59JACQUI THERESEZABALA9Colegio San Agustin - MakatiDistinction
60LANCEBERSAMINA3De La Salle Santiago ZobelDistinction
61ANTON MARIEVINLUAN3De La Salle Science & Tech Complex Univ.Distinction
62ANDREA FAITHSANTOS3De La Salle University - Integrated SchoolDistinction
63LUKE ROBIN TCHENG3Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
64RICHMOND LOUIELIM3Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
65SOFIA MARIANNESO3Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
66BIANCA LORRAINETAN4Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
67RAYMONDZHANG4Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
68SEAN MARCUSSO5Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
69BRYAN LEONARDTAN5Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
70ABIGAIL NICOLECHUA6Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
71ALYSSA GWYNETHKING6Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
72ALFONSO MIGUELABELLA7Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
73GRANT AARONKING7Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
74GERRICK SPENCERLIMSIY7Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
75LESLEYBALETE8Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
76SELENA MARIESO8Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
77JAMES JORDANCHAN9Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
78DOMINIQUE HANNAHSY9Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
79KAYE JANELLEYAO9Grace Christian CollegeDistinction
80KARL MATTHEWCHING3Hope Christian High SchoolDistinction
81KATHRYN NICOLEVER7Hope Christian High SchoolDistinction
82DARYLL KEVINUYGONGCO5Iloilo Central Commercial High SchoolDistinction
83RAMON IIIGALVAN8Iloilo Central Commercial High SchoolDistinction
84JON CHRISTI ANDREAPEREZ5Iloilo Scholastic AcademyDistinction
85XYANNE ALEX ANDRIENNEBOCOL6Iloilo Scholastic AcademyDistinction
86NICANOR JRVIVAR9Integrated Montessori CenterDistinction
87PAULSIM5Jubilee Christian AcademyDistinction
88ENGELBERG JEREMYSEE7Jubilee Christian AcademyDistinction
89FRANCIS MATTHEWPASCUA4KAJ Play & Learn Center of Bolinao Inc.Distinction
90BEATRICE MARIECHAN6Legazpi Hope Christian SchoolDistinction
91RON LIAN NIKOLAUSTAN3Morning Star Montessori SchoolDistinction
92JOSE MANUEL PAOLOAVENA5Morning Star Montessori SchoolDistinction
93CELESTINA DIANNE NICOLELARONA6Morning Star Montessori SchoolDistinction
94JAN HAZELRAGUDO4Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. Distinction
95JOHN DOMINICRAGUDO6Mother Goose Special School SystemDistinction
96LYLE WENZELTAMAYO4Mother Goose Special School SystemDistinction
97REGINA BEATRICEBONIFACIO5Mother Goose Special School SystemDistinction
98LYRA WINETTETAMAYO5Mother Goose Special School SystemDistinction
99LEONARD LUISPE„A6Mother Goose Special School SystemDistinction
100JOANNA MAEJARDIN3Olongapo City Elementary SchoolDistinction
101ART ALANDAYLEMANLANGIT3Olongapo City Elementary SchoolDistinction
102KYRON WALSHSY3PACE AcademyDistinction
103ALMIRA BEATRICEUY8PACE AcademyDistinction
104ANDREI CLYDEARELLANO4Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
105AL PATRICKCASTRO4Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
106YVEZ MATHRIMMATOCI„OS4Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
107BRIAN CHRISTOPHERGUADALUPE8Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
108THAMANIA KEITHGUMILAO8Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
109JASPER JOHNSEGISMUNDO8Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
110HAZEL ANNEPULLAN9Pasig Catholic CollegeDistinction
111ANNE MARGARETFASTEJO4Philippine Cultural CollegeDistinction
112KAYLLIESY4Philippine Cultural CollegeDistinction
113JANELLECHUA6Philippine Cultural CollegeDistinction
114JOLINA MAEONGCHINKE6Philippine Cultural CollegeDistinction
115KARLJANKOTAH8Philippine Cultural CollegeDistinction
116MARVERICK MYRONDY5Philippine Cultural College - CaloocanDistinction
117ANDREA PAULINEYAM5Philippine Cultural College - CaloocanDistinction
118ASTON JIMCUA7Philippine Cultural College - CaloocanDistinction
119JANINE MICHELLEYU8Philippine Institute of Quezon CityDistinction
120CLARK JUSTINTAN5Philippine Tong Ho InstituteDistinction
121CLARISSA LOISDALIAN3Precious International School of DavaoDistinction
122JANYL BIANICAJOAQUIN3Precious International School of DavaoDistinction
123JOSHSEXCION4Precious International School of DavaoDistinction
124DINO ANTONIOFERNANDEZ5Precious International School of DavaoDistinction
125JULLIANNE FRANCESCABANAAG3San Beda College AlabangDistinction
126EDWARD MARXLIZARDA3San Beda College AlabangDistinction
127CYD NICOLASSANTOS4San Beda College AlabangDistinction
128FRANCIS GABRIELTELOSA4San Beda College AlabangDistinction
129CHELZEATOBIAS4San Beda College AlabangDistinction
130CHRISTINA LANEALMALBIS5San Beda College AlabangDistinction
131KATRINA LAURACOLASITO5San Beda College AlabangDistinction
132ROGENE CEZAR MARIEBUENO6San Beda College AlabangDistinction
133KATHRYNABARICO7San Beda College AlabangDistinction
134RAIA ALEXIS TGALLARDO7San Beda College AlabangDistinction
135JOHN ARIES CEAZARHINGAN7San Beda College AlabangDistinction
136GABRIELESTAMPADOR8San Beda College AlabangDistinction
137ZOFIARODRIGUEZ8Sen. Renato "Compa–ero" Cayetano M ST H SDistinction
138LUDIGILGARCES9Sen. Renato "Compa–ero" Cayetano M ST H SDistinction
139RIKKA GRACESOMBIRO3Solomon Integrated School de IloiloDistinction
140ADRIENNE KISHYAGREGORIO4Solomon Integrated School de IloiloDistinction
141ED RUELBRASILENO5Solomon Integrated School de IloiloDistinction
142TERRENCE PATRICK ECABANA3Southville International School and CollegesDistinction
143EUAN GABR ELBAUTISTA3Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
144ARL EDRIANCARBALLO3Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
145ERIN CHRISTENNOCEDA3Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
146ALEXANDRASEVA4Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
147NEIL JOSHUAPATIAG5Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
148RONNIE VIENCEROBERTO5Special Education Center for the GiftedDistinction
149MONIQUEPOBRE7St. Augustine's SchoolDistinction
150ROBERT FREDERIKUY3St. John's InstituteDistinction
151ANGELIE SOFIALIM4St. John's InstituteDistinction
152RAYMUND CARLOMASBA„O5St. John's InstituteDistinction
153MIGUEL JAVIERLEDESMA7St. John's InstituteDistinction
154AARONLIM7St. John's InstituteDistinction
155JOAQUIN OLMECONG8St. John's InstituteDistinction
156JOSHUA SYDNEYTOMAS8St. John's InstituteDistinction
157ANTON RAPHAELLIM9St. John's InstituteDistinction
158CHARLESCHAN3St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
159ETHANCHUA3St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
160JILLIANE ERICATAN3St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
161JESSICA LORAINEGAN4St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
162GENRISHNG4St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
163JEREMY ACENG4St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
164STEVENREYES4St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
165MEHRIELL ELIANAANG5St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
166DEXTERCHENG5St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
167KIMBERLY ANNEGO5St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
168BELINDA CORINNESO5St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
169JEREMY BRIANBRANZUELA6St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
170GIANA MAENUNCIO8St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
171MARK JOSHUATEO8St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
172ANNELLE RAPHAYETTECHUA9St. Jude Catholic SchoolDistinction
173MARIETTA KRISTINA PAOLAMALONZO8St. Paul College PasigDistinction
174MARIEL CELINEALPAS4St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
175NINNA BEATRICERIVERA4St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
176MA LEIBNIZ CHARISSEPARRA5St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
177FRANCINE ANGELAVILLAROSA6St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
178MARIA JENNICAALCOVENDAZ7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
179MARIE CHRISTINE THERESEFERRER7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
180MAEGAN ARIADNEMANGOBA7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
181HANNAH MELISSARAMOS7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
182KARINA ANDREAREYES7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
183MA. MARGARITA ANTONELLAYUZON7St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
184ANDREA KRISTINAONGLAO8St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
185GABRIELLE ROSEQUINTOS8St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
186PATRICIA DOLORESSORIANO8St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
187SOLANA BEATRIZAQUINO9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
188MARIE FREDERIQUECAJUCOM9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
189CAMILLE THERESEESTAMPADOR9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
190MARIELLAMIRANDA9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
191MICHELLE MARIEOCHOA9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
192CELINAPABLO9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
193ISABEL LUISATAN PALANCA9St. Paul College, PasigDistinction
194ANDREW PATRICKCHU6St. Stephen's High SchoolDistinction
195MIKO JOHNSON ONGCO7St. Stephen's High SchoolDistinction
196NATHANAEL JOSHUABALETE9St. Stephen's High SchoolDistinction
197RODWICK MATTHEWGO9St. Stephen's High SchoolDistinction
198MARK CHRISTOPHERUY7Xavier SchoolDistinction
199MATTHEWUY7Xavier SchoolDistinction
200KEN COLINCHUA3Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
201JOHN JULIOCHUA4Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
202AIMAN ANDREIKUE4Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
203FEDRICK LANCELIM5Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
204LANCE KENDRICKSEBASTIAN5Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
205SEAN ANDERSONTY6Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
206XAVIER JEFFERSON RAYGO7Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
207SABRINA RAECHAN8Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
208ETHAN RILEYCHAN9Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction
209STEVE HKNG9Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolDistinction

 

These are the following 2012 ICAS Science participants who do not have school names. Please send us your school names and addresses to this email address, ronzkie_007@yahoo.com, on or before August 31, 2013.

 First NameLast NameLevelAward
1JAYA ARACELIFUGEN9Distinction
2JAN ROLANDNUGUID8Distinction
3DANIELLE ANNRANIDO7Distinction
1VIANKA KHRYSTELLEGUEVARA8Credit
2RONELLE RISHAMARIANO7Credit
3REGINA CHLOEMENOR8Credit
4JOSE MARTNUESTRO8Credit
5ABRICKPIGASON3Credit
6RENZOPOCSIDIO3Credit
7JUSTINE JOSHUARAMOS8Credit
8ANNAMITZRAPLIZA7Credit
1ZOE ARIANNAANDIN7Participation
2ANGELACHUA5Participation
3JULIABADIOLA5Participation
4CAMILLE YSABELBAUTISTA9Participation
5THEA ELISEDE GUZMAN7Participation
6SAMANTHADE LEON9Participation
7JANNICA CLAIREDE TORRES6Participation
8MARIELLE JOY ADIONISIO7Participation
9DANHYELA THEREZEDIZON7Participation
10JAEMIEDYANDO5Participation
11FRANCESKA LOUISEFARAON9Participation
12MARGARET IZENFERRARIS6Participation
13MARIA ANGELICAGERODIAS6Participation
14HANNAHJOSE8Participation
15NAOMI THERESELEGASPI7Participation
16KELCEYLORENO8Participation
17ELENA GYRAMALLARI9Participation
18KATRINA MARIEMAMARIL8Participation
19JOHANNA PATRICIAMERCADO9Participation
20LAARNIEMORALES3Participation
21PSALM JULIANNEMORENO5Participation
22JOAN THERESENUFABLE7Participation
23MARIE KRISTINEOBLEPIAS7Participation
24NORELLE ANDREAPAGUIRIGAN9Participation
25JULIANNEPAGULONG9Participation
26ROMEL JOHNPAGUTALAN4Participation
27JULIANA MARIEPASCO5Participation
28HAZEL ANNEPASOL8Participation
29BRYELLE LEVIPENIEGA8Participation
30ERVINE JULESSAPE7Participation
31TRISHIA MARIETABAG8Participation
32NATHANIELTARAON9Participation
33JOHANNA MARIONTORRES8Participation
34JANINE ISABELVISTRO7Participation
35KEVIN3Participation

2013 ICAS-Mathematics Venues

The 2013 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) – Mathematics will be held on Saturday, August 10, 2013 in selected MTG Trainers Centers nationwide. The participants are requested to be on time for the contest which will start at 9:00am to 10:30am.

The 2013 ICAS-Mathematics participants must bring a pencil- 2B or B (not Pen) and an eraser during the competition. Bringing of mobile phones, pagers and other personal electronic devices are strictly prohibited in the contest. Papers A, B, C, D and E, calculators are not permitted. Papers F, G and H calculators are required.

The participants must be in their complete school uniform and school ID.

A.ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL (venue)
1. Ateneo de Zamboanga University HS
2. Catalina Vda De Jalon Memorial School
3. Filipino-Turkish Tolerance School
4. Regional Science High School-ZC
5. Unique Progress Academy
6. Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
7. Zamboanga City High School - Main
B.ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF THE PHILS (venue)
1. Tuguegarao West Central School
C.TARLAC MONTESSORI SCHOOL (venue)
D.ST. PAUL COLLEGE, PASIG (venue)
E.SILLIMAN UNIVERSITY (venue)
F.PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE (venue)
1. Bolinao Integrated School
2. Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
3. KAS Play and Learn center of Bolinao
4. Mother Goose School - Dagupan
5. Mother Goose Special School Sys, Inc. - Urdaneta
6. Mother Goose Special Science High School
7. Pangasinan Universal Institute
G.PALAWAN(venue)
1. Puerto Princesa Pilot Elementary School
2. Palawan National High School
3. Palawan Hope Christian School
H.OLONGAPO CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (venue)
1. Birkenhead Maria Montessori School
2. Center of Excellence (CENTEX)
3. Center of Excellence, Kalalake Elementary School
4. Escuela Royale de Montessori Luna
5. Escuela Royale de Montessori School
6. First School of SBFZ
7. Gordon Heights 1 Elementary School
8. Heaven Sent Learning and Tutorial Center
9. Kalalake CENTEX Elementary School
10. Kalalake Elementary School
11. Little Angel Study Center
12. Olongapo City Christian School
13. Olongapo City Elementary School
14. Olongapo City National High School
15. Regional Science High School Region III
16. Special Education Center for the Gifted
17. SPED - G Kalayaan
18. St. Joseph College - Olongapo
19. Sta. Rita Elementary School
20. The Peninsula School - Bataan
I.ST. AUGUSTINE SCHOOL - ZAMBALES (venue)
1. Philippine Science HS- Clark
J.ST. MARY MAZZARELLO SCHOOL (venue)
1. Don Bosco Technical Institute
2. St. Mary Mazzarello School
K.NAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (venue)
1. AQUI Preschool and Elementary, Legaspi
2. Aquinas University of Legazpi - HS Dept
3. Blessed Lights International Academy
4. Camarines Sur National High School
5. Goa Central School
6. Legaspi Hope Christian School
7. Naga City Science High School
8. Naga College Foundation
9. Naga Hope Christian School
10. Polangui General Comprehensive High School
11. Saint Joseph School
12. Universidad de Sta. Isabel
L.PHILIPPINE TONG HO INSTITUTE (venue)
M.LAS PINAS NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL MAIN (venue)
1. Holy Rosary Academy of Las Pinas City
N.BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE INC.(venue)
O.SANTIAGO CULTURAL INSTITUTE (venue)
1. Philippine Yuh Chiau School
2. Santiago Cultural Institute
P.ILOILO SCHOLASTICS ACADEMY (venue)
1. Antique SPED Center
2. Ateneo de Iloilo SMCS
3. Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven
4. Hua Siong College of Iloilo
5. Hua Siong College of Iloilo - Ledesco Campus
6. Jaro I Elementary School
7. Maasin Central Elementary School
8. PAREF-Westbridge School, Inc
9. Philippine Science High School - WVC
10. Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
11. Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School
12. Sto. Domingo Elementary School
13. West Visayas State University
14. UP-Iloilo c/o Solomon integrated School de Iloilo
Q.ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR (venue)
R.ILIGAN CITY EAST CENTRAL SCHOOL (venue)
1. Iligan City East Central School
2. Lanao Chung Hua School
3. Living Spring Academy
4. Mary Infant Jesus School
5. Philippine Science High School - CMC
6. Tambo Central School
7. Youngster Christian Learning Place
S.GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (venue)
1. Ateneo de Manila Grade School
2. Chinese International School Manila
3. Colegio San Agustin- Makati
4. College of San Benildo - Rizal
5. Grace Christian College
6. Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
7. Integrated Montessori Center
8. Jubilee Christian Academy
9. Makati Hope Christian School
10. Makati Science High School
11. Marist School
12. MGC New Life Christian Academy
13. PACE Academy
14. Pasig Catholic College
15. Philadelphia High School
16. Philippine Institute of Quezon City
17. Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
18. Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem Science & Tech. HS
19. Xavier School
T.PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE - MANILA (venue)
1. Chiang Kai Shek College
2. Philippine Cultral College - Caloocan
3. Philippine Cultral College - Manila Campus
4. St. Jude Catholic School
5. St. Stephen's High School
6. Hope Christian High School
U.DAVAO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL (venue)
1. Assumption College of Davao
2. Philippine Science HS - SMC
V.COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BINAN (venue)
1. Colegio San Agustin Binan
2. De La Salle Santiago Zobel - Alabang
3. De La Salle University - Canlubang
4. De La Salle University - Integrated School
5. Elizabeth Seton School - South
6. Elizabeth Seton School (Main Campus)
7. International British Academy
8. Morning Star Montessori School, Inc.
9. Philippine Science High School - Main
10. San Beda College Alabang
11. Southville International School and Colleges
W.CEBU EASTERN COLLEGE (venue)
1. Bethany Christian School
2. Cebu Eastern College
3. Philippine Christian Gospel School
X.ORO CHRISTIAN GRACE SCHOOL (venue)
1. City Central School
2. St. Mary's Grade School Mendumol
Y.BUTUAN SPED CENTER (venue)
Z.BAGUIO CITY NATIONAL HS (venue)
1. Small World Christian school Foundation
AA.FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECH & HUMANITIES (venue)
1. Canossa Academy
2. De La Salle Lipa
3. Lilyrose School
BB.ST. JOHN INSTITUTE BACOLOD (venue)
1. UNO- Recoletos
2. St. John Institute